Emerald Golf Club Program 2011

2012 Program > Download here

****************************************************************************************

 

 

Archive:

2010 Program

(Also downloadable in pdf here)

January
2         Stableford
9         Stroke
16       V.G.L. Monthly Medal – Stroke l
23       Par
26       Australia Day (Combined Emerald/Olinda TBA)
30       Stableford
           A.G.M. 7.30 a.m. BBQ Breakfast (no play prior to completion of A.G.M.)


February
6         V.G.L. Monthly Medal – Stroke
13       Maurie Murphy Summer Cup Round 1 Par
20       Maurie Murphy Summer Cup Round 2 Par
27       Maurie Murphy Summer Cup Round 3 Par

 

March
6           V.G.L. Monthly Medal – Stroke Round 1 Club Championships
13         Stroke Round 2 Club Championships
20         Stroke Round 3 Club Championships
27         A & S Wee Trophy – 4BBB Stableford (top 8 pairs to qualify for Emerald Cup)
28         Handicap Pennant Commences


April

3         V.G.L. Monthly Medal – Stroke
8         Senior Pennant Commences
10       Stableford
17        Par
24        Stableford


May

1         V.G.L. Monthly Medal - Stroke
8         Par
15        Serviceman’s Day - Stableford
22        3 Club Event - Stroke
29        Stableford

June
5          V.G.L. Monthly Medal – Stroke
12        Foundation Shield – Stroke (top 16 qualify for Singles Matchplay)
19        TBA (Committee to Decide and Advise)
26        TBA (Committee to Decide and Advise)


July
3          V.G.L. Monthly Medal - Stroke
10        Sam Ritchie Winter Cup – Round 1 - Stableford
17        Sam Ritchie Winter Cup – Round 2 - Stableford
24        Sam Ritchie Winter Cup – Round 3 – Stableford
31        Dennis Fuller 14 Hole Composite Course - Stroke


August

7          V.G.L. Monthly Medal - Stroke
14        Emerald / Olinda Challenge TBA
21        Stroke – White Markers
28        Stableford


September
4          V.G.L. Monthly Medal – Stroke
11        Stableford
18        Irish - Stableford
25        Guest Day – Stableford (AFL Grand Final Day)


October
2          V.G.L. Monthly Medal - Stroke
9          Stableford
16        Stroke - V.G.L. ‘Medalist of Medalists’
23        EMERALD PLATE – Teams Stableford
30        Par


November
2          Melb Cup Day TBA
6          Monthly Medal - Stroke
13        Stableford
20        Foursomes Championship – Stroke (Scratch & Nett)
27        Open Day Trophy – Stableford & Callaway


December
4          Monthly Medal - Stroke Star Medal (Dec 08 – Nov 09)
11        Bring a Mate Day Stableford
18        Stableford – Green Keepers Revenge
25        Christmas Day


January 2011
1         Stableford
8         Stroke
15        V.G.L. Monthly Medal - Stroke
22        Par
30        Stableford
            A.G.M. 7.30 a.m. BBQ Breakfast (no play prior to completion of A.G.M.)


Conditions Of Competitions

* V.G.L. Monthly Medals – (January – October)
Stroke – Blue Markers – Australian Handicaps
Ties to be decided by countback method as recommended by Golf Australia.

* V.G.L. Medalist of Medalists
Stroke – Daily Markers – Australian Handicaps
Winners V.G.L. Monthly Medals (Jan-Oct) play off. Winner of event to be known as
‘Club Medalist of Medalists’


*Please note*
To be eligible to win the Club Medalist of Medalists the player must be available to
represent his Club in the ‘V.G.L. Medalist of Medalists’ on Sunday 15th November @
Ringwood Golf Club.


Monthly Medal - (November – December)

Stroke – Blue Markers – Australian Handicaps
Ties to be decided by countback


Maurie Murphy Summer Cup

Par – Daily Markers – Australian Handicaps
3 Rounds to count.
Countback on final round to decide ties.


A & S WEE Trophy
4BBB Stableford – Daily Markers – Club Handicaps
Top 8 pairs to qualify for the Emerald Cup
Countback to decide ties


Emerald Cup

4BBB Match Play - Daily Markers – Australian Handicaps
Qualifying - A & S Wee Trophy 13/03/10
1st Round to be played by 17/04/10
2nd Round to be played by 22/05/10
Final to be played by 26/06/10


Club Championships
Stroke – Blue Markers – Australian Handicaps
Club Champion is lowest gross score over 3 rounds
Lowest gross and nett scores over 3 rounds in each grade.
A Grade 0 – 12
B Grade 13- 20
C Grade 21-36
Players handicaps may change during the championships and they must play off correct
handicap each round, however players will not change grades during the competition.
Ties in the gross section of each grade will be decided by an 18 hole play off at a date and
time designated by the Match Committee.
Ties in the nett section of each grade will be decided on a countback on the final round
The top 3 players in each grade after the second round will play the final round together
at a time designated by the Match Committee.
To be eligible to play in the Club Championship a minimum of six rounds of Emerald
Golf Club competition must be played per annum, this does not include the rounds of the
Club Championship


Serviceman’s Day
Stableford – Daily Markers – Australian Handicaps
To be eligible to win the Serviceman’s Trophy the player must have seen active service
or been a member of the regular army, navy or airforce.
Non Servicemen play for the Civilians Trophy.
Visitors and guests with official golf handicaps are eligible to play in this event.

Sam Ritchie Winter Cup

Stableford – Daily Markers – Australian Handicaps
3 rounds to count.
Countback on final round to decide ties.

Foundation Shield
Stroke – Daily Markers – Australian Handicaps
Top 16 players to qualify for Singles Match Play
Countback to decided ties

Singles Match Play
Match Play – Daily Markers – Australian Handicaps
Qualifying – Foundation Shield 12/06/10
1st Round to be played by 14/08/10
2nd Round to be played by 9/10/10
3rd Round to be played by 13/11/10
Final to be played by 11/12/10

Open Day Trophy
Stableford – Daily Markers – Australian Handicaps
Visitors and guests with official golf handicaps are eligible to play in this event.
Non handicapped visitors and guests will play in a Callaway event.

Foursomes Championship
Stroke – Blue Markers – Australian Handicaps
Both gross and nett events to operate.
Ties in gross event to be decided by an 18 hole playoff at a date and time to be designated
by the Match Committee.
Ties in nett event to be decided by countback

Star Medal
Stroke – Blue Markers – Australian Handicaps
Medal winners from December 2009 to November 2010 including V.G.L. Medals.
Lowest nett score.
Ties to be decided on countback

Eclectic Competition
Played in conjunction with the Medal Rounds

Irish Stableford
Daily Markers
Played in pairs where player 1 scores 2 points & player 2 has 3 points you multiply 3x2 =6 points for the hole .
All competitions are under the control of the Match Committee who may change, alter, postpone or vary the rules or date of play at their discretion. Any protest in connection with any match or competition must be lodged with the Match Committee immediately upon the completion of such match or competition. Any such protest shall be dealt with as early as possible by the Match Committee whose decision shall be final.
___________________________________________________________________

V.G.L. Pennant 2010
Handicap Pennant
Division 8

Round 1 28th March Emerald v Altona Lakes @ Emerald
Round 2 11th April Emerald v Eastern Sward @ Eastern Sward
Round 3 18th April Emerald v Oakleigh @ Emerald
Round 4 2nd May Emerald v Altona Lakes @ Altona Lakes
Round 5 16th May Emerald v Eastern Sward @ Emerald
Round 6 23rd May Emerald v Oakleigh @ Oakleigh
Finals 30th May & 6th June Werribee Park (7.30 am)
Tee times to be arranged by competing teams between 7.00 am and 12.00 noon


Seniors Pennant 2010
Ossie Pickworth Div

Round 1 8thApril Emerald v Mt Martha @ Emerald
Round 2 15th April Emerald v Ringwood Gold @ Ringwood
Round 3 22rd April Emerald v Wellington Links@ Emerald
Round 4 29th April Emerald v Mt Martha @ Mt Martha
Round 5 7th May Emerald v Ringwood Gold @ Emerald
Round 6 14th May Emerald v Yarrambat @ Yarrambat
Finals 27th May @ Amstel (Cranbourne)
Tee times to be arranged by competing teams between 7.00 am and 12.00 noon

Please Note
Dress standards will apply for all Pennant Matches. Mobile phones must be turned off. Consumption or carrying of ALCOHOLIC beverages by players, caddies or club officials is prohibited. Motorized carts may only be used by players with a medical certificate and with VGL approval.


Victorian Golf League Inc. Programme of Events 2010

Sunday 21st March MIXED FOURSOMES MT MARTHA

Thursday 27th May SENIORS PENNANT FINAL AMSTEL (PARK)

Sunday 30th May 1ST PENNANT FINAL WERRIBEE PARK

Sunday 6th June 2ND PENNANT FINAL WERRIBEE PARK

Saturday 26th June 2010 PRESENTATION NIGHT BENTLEIGH CLUB

Sunday 1ST August TEAMS EVENT (7.30 Shot gun start) WERRIBEE PARK

Sunday 29th August OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP ALBERT PARK

Sunday 19TH October PRESIDENT’S TROPHY EMERALD

Sunday 3rd October OPEN FOURSOMES ROSEBUD PARK

Thurs. 14th October SENIORS/VETERAN’S CHMP CAMBERWELL

Sunday 24th October P.C.S.C. DAY (7.30 Shot gun start) WERRIBEE PARK

Sunday 7th November CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS TBA

Sunday 15th November MEDALIST OF MEDALISTS RINGWOOD

 

 


     

copyright © Emerald Golf Club Inc. 2007

www.dingley.net
Web Hosting donated by Dingley.Net